Our contact details

AN:ARTISTS INFORMATION COMPANY (Co. Reg 1626331) trading as a-n The Artists Information Company.

Our office address is: S19 Toffee Factory, Lower Steenbergs Yard, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 2DF. Our email address is: [email protected] . Our telephone number is: +44 (0)300 330 0706. Our primary web address is: https://www.a-n.co.uk

The Data Controller is AN:ARTISTS INFORMATION COMPANY (Co. Reg 1626331).

The main point of contact for data protection matters is David Farrow, email: [email protected]

Introduction

This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and store personal information about you and details the types of personal information we need to process. It relates to all applicants, both a-n Members and Non-members. Members should also refer to our main Privacy policy.

Type of information we collect

We process the information you provide, which may include:

  • Contact details – such as name, address, personal email address, mobile number, social media, website
  • Professional details – including your CV, work experience
  • Personal monitoring data – such as gender, age, ethnicity, disability
  • Bank account details – provided only if your application is successful

How we get the information and why we have it

We get your information from what you tell us and from third parties who supply your details in line with the relevant legal basis for doing so under the terms of the DPA 2018.

We may collect your information:

  • via online application form;
  • email;
  • from your CV, website;
  • from an Equal Opportunities monitoring form and grant acceptance form (If successful).

We need to collect or hold your information for the following reasons;

  • MEMBERS – the legal basis for processing your personal information during the application process is CONTRACT.
  • NON-MEMBERS – the legal basis for processing your personal information during the application process is LEGITIMATE INTEREST.
  • ALL SUCCESSFUL APPLICANTS – the legal basis for processing your personal information and your financial Information is CONTRACT.

By submitting a completed application, CV, and subsequent information (if successful), you agree for a-n to process and store your data for the purpose of grant selection, grant payment, equal opportunities monitoring, and reporting and evaluation connected to the grant programme. Data will be held securely, with access restricted to those involved in the process.

For more information from the regulator on the different lawful bases under which data can be processed and stored, visit the ICO website.

What we do with the information

We use the information that you have given us to:

  • make a decision about your grant application;
  • verify you have not received financial support from other emergency response funds;
  • make a payment to you (if successful);
  • monitor and report on our equality and diversity policy and procedures;
  • evaluate and report on the grant programme;
  • provide you with information about a-n membership (if requested).

Note about equality and diversity data in Equal Opportunity monitoring forms:

  • forms will be stored separately from CVs and application forms, and will not be seen at any time by people involved in the selection process;
  • identifiable equality and diversity data will not be shared with any third parties;
  • all equality and diversity data will be anonymised and aggregated with other applicants’ data for use in both internal and external reporting, ensuring that individuals are not identifiable.

Note about bank details:

  • bank details will only be provided by you and processed by a-n if you are successful;
  • your bank details will not be shared with any third parties.

Personal data may be processed by, or shared with, the following third parties:

Company Purpose Link to Privacy Notice
SurveyMonkey Application processing surveymonkey.com
Google Application processing www.google.com
Arts Council England Verification

(if successful)

artscouncil.org.uk
Arts Council of Northern Ireland Verification

(if successful)

artscouncil-ni.org
Arts Council of Wales Verification

(if successful)

arts.wales
Creative Scotland Verification

(if successful)

creativescotland.com
Freelands Foundation Reporting freelandsfoundation.co.uk

How we store your information

We manage our systems and processes to make sure your data is as safe as possible at every stage, both while it’s being processed and when it’s stored.

Information that is stored electronically is held in locations with appropriate security to limit risk of exposure through unauthorised access.

Non-members: If you are unsuccessful in your application for a grant, we will retain your data for no longer than 6 months. If you are a successful applicant, your data will be retained for up to 24 months. We undertake to destroy and dispose of your data using appropriate and secure processes.

Members: Your data will be processed and stored in connection with your a-n membership (see Privacy Notice).

Your data protection rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the following data protection rights;

  • Your right to be informed – if your personal data is being used we must inform you that we are using your personal data.
  • Your right to get copies of your data – You have the right to find out if we are using or storing your personal data. You may request copies of your data by using the contact details in this privacy notice. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
  • Your right to get your data corrected – You can challenge the accuracy of personal data held about you by us.
  • Your right to get your data deleted – You can ask an organisation to delete personal data that it holds about you. This depends on the lawful basis under which it is being processed, refer to lawful basis for processing earlier in this privacy notice.
  • Your right to limit how organisations use your data – You can limit the way we use your personal data.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible.
  • The right to object to the use of your data – You have the right to object to the processing or use of your personal data in some circumstances.
  • Your rights relating to decisions being made about you without human involvement – Decisions are made about you when your personal data is processed automatically. As stated earlier in this notice we do not undertake any automated decision making processing of data or any other processing without human involvement.
  • Your right to access information from a public body – Make a request for information from a public body. We are not a public body therefore this right does not apply.
  • Your right to raise a concern – You have a right to tell us if you’re concerned about how we are using your data.

For more details about your data rights, visit Your Data Matters

How to complain

If you have a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us using the contact details given at the beginning of this privacy policy.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

This privacy policy was last updated in April 2020